Governors

Meet Our Governors

Mr Andrew Morris – Chair of Governors / Parent Governor (Appointed: December 2013/Re-appointed December 2017, Term of Office: 4 Years)

Mrs Christine Jones  – Vice Chair of Governors (Joint) / LA Governor (Appointed: March 2017  Term of Office: 4 Years)

Mrs Lindsay Nelson  –  Parent Governor (Appointed: March 2019   Term of Office: 4 Years)

Mrs Bec Bennett –  Parent Governor (Appointed: March 2019   Term of Office: 4 Years)

Mr Godfrey Calcutt –  Co-opted Governor (Appointed: March 2019   Term of Office: 4 Years)

Reverend Reg Sinclair –  Foundation Governor – Ex Officio (Appointed: September 2018)

Mrs Sharon Godiff – Pulido – Foundation Governor (Appointed: March 2019   Term of Office: 4 Years)

Mrs Michelle Barlow  – Co-opted Governor (Appointed: March 2019   Term of Office: 4 Years)

Miss Rebecca Dempsey – Deputy Headteacher – Staff Governor (Appointed: March 2019   Term of Office: 4 Years)

Mrs Elaine Holden – Headteacher

  When do all the Governors meet together?

The Whole Governing Body meet at least once every term on the following dates:

  • Tuesday 15th September @ 5.30pm – Zoom – Business Meeting – 80% in attendance
  • Thursday 10th December @ 6.00pm – Zoom – FGB

Committees

The Assets Committee is made up of: Mrs Holden, Mr Morris (Chair), Mrs Bennett & Rev Reg Sinclair

  • Thursday 3rd December @ 6pm – Zoom

The Standards Committee is made up of: Mrs Holden, Miss Dempsey, Mr Morris (Chair),  Mrs Bennett, Mr Calcutt, Mrs Jones & Mrs Godiff-Pulido

  • Thursday 7th December @ 6pm – Zoom

The Pay Committee is made up of: Mrs Holden, Mrs Jones (Chair), Mrs Bennett & Rev Sinclair

  • Thursday 5th November @ 1.30pm – Zoom

The Headteacher Performance Management Reviewers are: Mr Morris, Mrs Jones, Mr Calcutt & Mrs A Bowyer (LA)

  • Thursday 24th September  @2.30pm  – 100% Attendance

Other Responsibilities:

In addition to being on a Commitee and the Whole Governing Body, each Governor has a specific area of school life they come into school once every half term to learn more about and offer both challenge and support to the staff leader of this group.

Previous Governors

Rev. Jonathan Moores -Appointed September 2017 – Term of Office 4 Years – Left December 2018

Mrs Lisa Brunker – Appointed September 2017 – Term of Office 4 Years -Diocesan Governor – Left July 2019

Miss Natalie Peet – Appointed September 2017 – Term of Office 4 Years -Parent Governor – Left September 2019

 

Attendance at Governor Meetings 18 to 19